This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website. Our website address is: https://www.rev2021.org.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

rev2021 collects the following data:

  • Email address.
  • Name.
  • Organisation name.
  • Student/Non-student status.
  • Paper submissions details.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide rev2021 with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Subscribe online to receive updates via email.
  • Register as a participant.
  • Submitted an abstract/paper.

How will we use your data?

rev2021 collects your data so that we can:

  • Send information about the our conference via emails and newsletters.
  • Organise the conference activities.

How do we store your data?

rev2021 stores your data at One.com web hosting and on Axaco Air.

We will keep your email address for five years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by removing it from our mailing lists.

What are your data protection rights?

rev2021 would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request rev2021 for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that rev2021 correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request rev2021 to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that rev2021 erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that rev2021 restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to rev2021’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that rev2021 transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@rev2021.org

Privacy policies of other websites

rev2021’s website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

rev2021 keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 25 February 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about rev2021’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@rev2021.org

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that rev2021 has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.